• Optical Communications

    Changing How One World Interacts with Another

  • Optical Communications

    Changing How One World Interacts with Another

  • Optical Communications

    Changing How One World Interacts with Another

About Transceivers

Amphenol is a leading innovator in the development and manufacturing of optical transceivers.


With our global design teams, world class manufacturing and testing capability and cost effectiveness, Amphenol leads the way in high speed optical components packaging. We provide a comprehensive set of optical module solutions. Whether industry standard or application specific designs are required, Amphenol provides customers with products that enable performance at the leading edge of next generation interconnect.


Our optical transceiver products are designed for applications ranging from Fibre Channel Storage to Inter Data-Centre to 5G Front Haul. We have a wide range of technologies such as BIDI, DWDM, LWDM and tunable CWDM. These technologies are all supported within a set of products that range from 1G to 25G to 100G to 400G.


Rugged SCFF Optical Transceiver (1TRx)

Rugged SCFF Optical Transceiver (1TRx)

T-range: -40°C to +85°C operationalData-rate: 1.25Gbps to 28.05Gbps Embedded solderable optical transceiver compatible with duplex LC optical...
32G FC Transceivers

32G FC Transceivers

FIBRE CHANNEL LINKS UP TO 28.05 GB/S OVER MULTIMODE FIBER The 32G FC transceivers are designed to be used in Fibre Channel links up to 28.05 Gb/s data...
64G FC Transceivers

64G FC Transceivers

SUPPORTS 57.8GB/S DATA RATE & LOW POWER The module is Compatible with 64G FC-PI-7. Low power - 1.5W Mature COB technology Outstanding BER and...
16G FC Transceivers

16G FC Transceivers

14.025GB/S TRANSCEIVERS DESIGNED FOR MULTIMODE TRANSMISSION OVER FIBRE CHANNEL Power dissipation of
50G SFP56 SR Transceivers

50G SFP56 SR Transceivers

SUPPORTS 53.125Gb/s DATA RATE & LOW POWER The module is compatible with IEEE 802.3 cd 50G SR. Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 multimode fiber...
50G SFP56 LR Transceivers

50G SFP56 LR Transceivers

SUPPORTS 53.12Gb/s DATA RATE & LOW POWER The module is compliant with IEEE 802.3 cd, SFF-8472 Rev 12.4, and compatible with SFF-8432 and applicable...
400G QSFP-DD SR8 Transceivers

400G QSFP-DD SR8 Transceivers

400GB/S HIGH-SPEED OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS This optical transceiver comes with a maximum link length of 100m on OM4 multimode fiber, and is capable of a...
100G CFP Transceivers

100G CFP Transceivers

LOW POWER CONSUMPTION, DUAL RATE SUPPORT, HIGH SPEED and HIGH RELIABILITY Amphenol 100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4 series optical transceivers support from 10km to...
1.25G SFP Transceivers

1.25G SFP Transceivers

LOW POWER CONSUMPTION, SMALL SIZE, HIGH RELIABILITY Amphenol's SFP optical transceivers include 1.25Gb and 2.5Gb series. They support duplex, bidi,...
10G XFP Transceivers

10G XFP Transceivers

LOW POWER CONSUMPTION, HIGH SPEED, HIGH RELIABILITY Amphenol's XFP 10G optical transceivers include SR, LR, ER, ZR and support duplex, bidi, cwdm,...
40G QSFP+ Transceivers

40G QSFP+ Transceivers

LOW POWER CONSUMPTION, SMALL SIZE, HIGH SPEED and HIGH RELIABILITY Amphenol provides full range of 40G QSFP+ optical transceiver from 150m to 30km reach,...
100G QSFP28 Transceivers

100G QSFP28 Transceivers

LOW POWER CONSUMPTION, DUAL RATE SUPPORT, HIGH SPEED and HIGH RELIABILITY Amphenol 100G QSFP28 transceivers include SR4,CWDM4, LR4 and ER4 lite, adopt...
10G SFP+ Transceivers

10G SFP+ Transceivers

LOW POWER CONSUMPTION, HIGH SPEED, HIGH RELIABILITY Amphenol's SFP+ 10G optical transceivers include SR, LR, ER, ZR and support duplex, bidi, cwdm,...
25G SFP28 Transceivers

25G SFP28 Transceivers

LOW POWER CONSUMPTION, HIGH SPEED, HIGH RELIABILITY Amphenol 25G SFP28 optical transceiver includes SR, LR Lite, LR, ER, etc, adopt LC interface and compatible...
Active Optical Cables

Active Optical Cables

LOW POWER CONSUMPTION, SMALL SIZE, HIGH RELIABILITY Amphenol's AOC series includes QSFP28 AOC, QSFP+ AOC, SFP28 AOC, SFP+ AOC, QSFP28 to SFP28 BO...
Leap® On-Board Transceiver

Leap® On-Board Transceiver

SMALL, FAST AND POWER EFFICIENT Amphenol's 300Gb/s Leap®High-Speed Optical Module is faster, smaller, and more cost and power efficient than...